Admissions statistics · 2025/26 entry

Oxford & Cambridge Admissions Statistics 2026

For 2025 entry, Cambridge accepted 16.3% of applicants and Oxford accepted 14.2%. Both figures vary sharply by course, by college and by where the applicant applies from. The most competitive courses sit far below the headline: Oxford Economics & Management admits just 5.1% of applicants, while Cambridge Computer Science admits just 7.4%.  For the narrative view of what these numbers mean, see our guides to the Oxford acceptance rate and the Cambridge acceptance rates by course and college.

Last Updated: June 2026
OxfordPublished June 2026
14.2%of applicants
accepted a place
23,329
Applications
3,302
Places
14.1%
Last cycle
Most competitive courseSuccess rate
Economics & Management5.1%
Most competitive collegeSuccess rate
Worcester7.6%
CambridgePublished May 2026
16.3%of applicants
accepted a place
22,513
Applications
3,669
Places
16.0%
Last cycle
Most competitive courseSuccess rate
Computer Science7.4%
Most competitive collegeSuccess rate
Pembroke13.2%
Contents

How to use this page

Each chart below shows admissions data for Oxford and Cambridge separately. Use the toggle above each chart to switch between universities.

Graphs and tables render best on desktop over mobile.

Success rate refers to the proportion of applicants who ultimately accepted a place, calculated as acceptances divided by applications. 

All data is sourced from the official Cambridge and Oxford undergraduate admissions transparency reports for students starting in the 2025/26 academic year.

Want the underlying numbers? Every chart here shows a selection. The full data section at the foot of this page lists every course, college and country in the 2025 cycle, sortable and searchable, with CSV downloads.

Acceptance Rates by Course (All Students)

The figures below show acceptance rates across all applicants, regardless of domicile.

At Cambridge, the most competitive courses are Computer Science (7.4%), Engineering (10.3%) and Land Economy (11.8%). The most applied-to courses are Engineering (3,263 applications), Natural Sciences (2,644) and Mathematics (2,032).

At Oxford, the most competitive courses are Economics & Management (5.1%), Biomedical Sciences (8.1%) and Computer Science (8.0%). The most applied-to courses are Mathematics (1,931), Philosophy, Politics & Economics (1,895 applications),  and Law (1,818).

Mathematics is among the most selective courses at both universities, and at Cambridge the offer compounds it: all Colleges usually require grade 1 in two STEP papers on top of A*A*A.

Top 5 Most Competitive Courses (All Students)

Oxford

CourseSuccess Rate
1Economics & Management5.1%
2Biomedical Sciences8.1%
3Computer Science8.0%
4Physics & Philosophy8.6%
5Mathematics9.3%

Cambridge

CourseSuccess Rate
1Computer Science7.4%
2Engineering10.3%
3Land Economy11.8%
4Mathematics12.7%
5Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology14.2%

Top 5 Most Popular Courses (All Students)

Oxford

CourseApplications
1Mathematics1,931
2Philosophy, Politics & Economics1,895
3Law1,818
4Physics1,626
5Engineering Science1,302

Cambridge

CourseApplications
1Engineering3,263
2Natural Sciences2,644
3Mathematics2,032
4Computer Science1,739
5Medicine1,530

Acceptance Rates by Course (UK Students Only)

The figures below show acceptance rates for UK home students only, excluding international applicants.

At Cambridge, the most competitive courses are Computer Science (8.0%), Economics (11.1%) and Mathematics (12.4%). However, the most applied-to courses are Engineering (1,751 applications), Natural Sciences (1,356) and Mathematics (1,167).

At Oxford, the most competitive courses are Economics & Management (6.6%), Computer Science (9.3%) and Mathematics & Computer Science (10.0%). The most applied-to courses are Mathematics (1,177 applications), Law (1,132) and Physics (1,120).

Top 5 Most Competitive Courses (UK Students)

Oxford

CourseSuccess Rate
1Economics & Management6.6%
2Computer Science9.3%
3Mathematics & Computer Science10.0%
4Mathematics10.4%
5Physics10.5%

Cambridge

CourseSuccess Rate
1Computer Science8.0%
2Economics11.1%
3Mathematics12.4%
4Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology12.5%
5Engineering12.5%

Top 5 Most Popular Courses (UK Students)

Oxford

CourseApplications
1Mathematics1,177
2Law1,132
3Physics1,120
4Philosophy, Politics & Economics1,024
5Medicine777

Cambridge

CourseApplications
1Engineering1,751
2Natural Sciences1,356
3Mathematics1,167
4Computer Science1,114
5Law1,084

Acceptance Rates by Country (International Students)

The figures below show acceptance rates for international applicants by country of domicile, excluding UK home students.

At Cambridge, China accounts for the largest number of international applicants by far with 2,900 applications, though Singaporean applicants achieve the highest success rate at 23.1%, significantly above the overall Cambridge average of 16.3%. USA applicants, despite being one of the largest groups, have one of the lowest success rates at just 5.5%.

At Oxford, China is similarly the largest source of international applicants with 2,126 applications, and 198 acceptances at a 9.3% success rate. Singaporean applicants again perform strongly, achieving the second-highest success rate among major sending countries at 14.1%. USA applicants fare better at Oxford than Cambridge, with a 7.1% success rate, though Indian applicants have one of the lowest rates at just 5.8% despite being the third-largest group by applications.

With competition at this level, international applicants benefit significantly from specialist Oxford and Cambridge admissions support tailored to their specific circumstances.

Top 5 Countries by Acceptances

Oxford

CountryAcceptances
1China198
2United States of America81
3Singapore71
4Hong Kong (SAR)60
5India52

Cambridge

CountryAcceptances
1China284
2Singapore133
3Hong Kong82
4Malaysia29
5India25

Top 5 Countries by Acceptance Rates

Oxford*

CountrySuccess Rate
1Netherlands16.0%
2Singapore14.1%
3Japan13.5%
4Hong Kong (SAR)11.7%
5Australia11.6%

Cambridge*

CountrySuccess Rate
1Singapore23.1%
2Australia16.5%
3New Zealand14.9%
4Thailand14.1%
5Hungary14.0%

*Excludes countries with fewer than 10 acceptances.

Acceptance Rates by College 

The figures below show acceptance rates by college for Oxford and Cambridge.

At Cambridge, the most competitive colleges are Pembroke (13.2%), Jesus (13.4%) and St John’s (13.5%). The least competitive colleges, St Edmund’s (27.6%), Hughes Hall (22.7%) and Wolfson (22.4%) are mature student colleges that primarily admit students aged 21 and over, which accounts for their smaller applicant pools and higher acceptance rates. These colleges are not directly comparable to standard undergraduate colleges.

At Oxford, the most competitive colleges are Worcester (7.6%), Magdalen (8.6%) and St John’s (10.6%). The least competitive are Wadham (21.4%), St Anne’s (19.4%) and Oriel (19.0%). Harris Manchester and Regent’s Park have been excluded from this comparison as they are Permanent Private Halls with atypical applicant pools, their acceptance rates of 23.6% and 24.8% respectively are not directly comparable to standard undergraduate colleges.

Students who are undecided about which college to apply to can submit an open application. At Cambridge, a college is allocated by computer algorithm. For students starting in the 2025/26 academic year, 2,135 students did this. At Oxford, open applicants are allocated to a college with a lower number of direct applicants for their course. In both cases, open applicants are considered on exactly the same basis as direct applicants.

Top 5 Most Competitive Colleges

Oxford

CollegeSuccess Rate
1Worcester7.6%
2Magdalen8.6%
3St John's10.6%
4Brasenose10.6%
5Balliol10.7%

Cambridge

CollegeSuccess Rate
1Pembroke13.2%
2Jesus13.4%
3St John's13.5%
4Clare13.5%
5Gonville and Caius13.5%

Top 5 Least Competitive Colleges

Oxford

CollegeSuccess Rate
1Wadham21.4%
2St Anne's19.4%
3Oriel19.0%
4Lady Margaret Hall18.1%
5Corpus Christi18.1%

Cambridge

CollegeSuccess Rate
1St Edmund's27.6%
2Hughes Hall22.7%
3Wolfson22.4%
4Murray Edwards21.8%
5Girton21.7%

What A level grades do I need for Oxford or Cambridge?

Both Oxford and Cambridge set three A grades as their minimum standard offer for A-level candidates, but in practice the vast majority of admitted students achieve significantly higher. If you already have your grades in hand, our guide to what to do after A-Levels results day covers both outcomes. The table below shows the A-level grade profile of students admitted for the 2025/26 academic year. Oxford figures cover UK-domiciled students only; Cambridge figures cover all home applicants who achieved three or more A-levels. If you are working towards the grades needed for an Oxbridge application, our A-level and IB tutoring can help you get there.

Grade ProfileOxfordCambridge
A*A*A* or better47.1%57.4%
A*A*A22.8%21.4%
A*AA17.3%14.2%
A*AA or better (total)87.2%94.2%
AAA6.1%2.5%
Below AAA6.7%0.9%

*Oxford: UK-domiciled students, 2025 intake. Cambridge: home applicants with three or more A-levels, 2025 cycle. A-level grades are one of several admissions criteria alongside tests, personal statements, and interviews.

How Have Acceptance Rates at Oxbridge Changed Since 2024/25?

Oxford

Subject2024/252025/26
Computer Science6.4%8.0%
Mathematics & Computer Science9.3%11.1%
Economics & Management5.5%5.1%
Biomedical Sciences8.7%8.1%

Cambridge

Subject2024/252025/26
Engineering12.1%10.3%
Mathematics14.1%12.7%
Law14.7%14.0%
Medicine15.1%17.6%

Cambridge

Cambridge’s overall acceptance rate remained broadly stable, moving from 16.0% in 2024/25 to 16.3% for the 2025/26 intake. However, beneath that headline figure, acceptance rates shifted meaningfully across many of the most popular courses.

Among the most applied-to subjects, Engineering saw the sharpest increase in competition, with its acceptance rate falling from 12.1% to 10.3% as applications surged from 2,654 to 3,263. With competition for Engineering intensifying, thorough preparation for the ESAT has become increasingly important. Mathematics also became more competitive, dropping from 14.1% to 12.7%, and Law fell slightly from 14.7% to 14.0%. Computer Science and Natural Sciences remained broadly stable. However, Medicine reversed the trend by becoming slightly more accessible, rising from 15.1% to 17.6%, though it still remains a highly competitive course.

Internationally, China remains by far the largest source of international applicants, growing from 2,308 applications in 2024/25 to 2,900 for the 2025/26 intake, now accounting for 34.9% of all international applications. Despite this growth, China’s acceptance rate fell slightly from 10.9% to 9.8%. Singapore and Hong Kong both saw their acceptance rates decline, Singapore from 26.5% to 23.1% and Hong Kong from 17.6% to 14.3%. Malaysia was a notable improver, rising from 8.4% to 11.9%.

Among Cambridge colleges, Wolfson saw the largest increase in acceptance rate, rising from 14.8% to 22.4%, while Jesus became more competitive, dropping from 17.2% to 13.4%.

Oxford

At Oxford, the overall acceptance rate edged up slightly from 14.1% in 2024/25 to 14.2% for the 2025/26 intake, with applications rising modestly from 23,061 to 23,329. Beneath the headline, course-level shifts were mixed. Economics & Management tightened slightly from 5.5% to 5.1%, remaining the most competitive course at Oxford. Computer Science became notably less competitive, rising from 6.4% to 8.0%, as did Mathematics & Computer Science (9.3% to 11.1%). Biomedical Sciences also eased slightly from 8.7% to 8.1%. Among the most applied-to courses, PPE overtook Law in application volume, with 1,895 applications versus Law’s 1,818, compared to 1,774 and 1,872 respectively the previous year.

Among Oxford colleges, Worcester saw the sharpest shift, becoming significantly more competitive with its acceptance rate falling from 9.9% to 7.6% as applications grew, and it is now the hardest Oxford college to get into by this measure. Magdalen remained stable at around 8.6%. St John’s, Brasenose and Balliol all tightened slightly.

Internationally, Singapore improved from 12.7% to 14.1%, while Ireland saw a notable decline from 14.5% to 8.5%. The Netherlands posted the highest acceptance rate among qualifying countries at 16.0%, up from 11.9%.

Conclusion

While admissions statistics provide a useful window into the Oxbridge application landscape, they represent only one part of a much more complex picture. Behind every acceptance rate lies a rigorous admissions process that evaluates academic potential, intellectual curiosity, and genuine passion for a subject.

Choosing a course based solely on acceptance rates rather than genuine interest is the wrong foundation for three or four of the most formative years of your life. Oxford and Cambridge are intellectually intense environments. The tutorials, supervisions, and independent study that define the Oxbridge experience demand genuine curiosity, and students who are there for the prestige rather than the subject often find the reality very different from what they imagined.

The most important questions are not “Which college has the best acceptance rate?” or “Which course is easiest to get into?” but rather “Which course will intellectually excite me?” and “Where will I thrive academically and personally?” Attend open days and, if possible, visit informally outside of official events. Speak to current undergraduates about what tutorials and supervisions are really like, what the social atmosphere feels like, and what they wish they had known before applying. Read widely in your subject, not to impress admissions tutors, but because genuine curiosity is what makes the Oxbridge experience worthwhile.

What will define your time at Oxford or Cambridge is not the acceptance rate you navigated to get there, but whether the subject challenges you, the college suits you, and the environment brings out your best.

How we help

If you would like expert guidance navigating the Oxford or Cambridge application process, our team of Oxbridge graduate consultants is here to help. We prepare students for every stage of the Oxbridge admissions process, including:

01

Crafting a compelling personal statement

From reading list to final submission. We coach the argument rather than write the prose, because admissions tutors can tell the difference.

Personal statement guide →

02

Preparing for admissions tests

ESAT, TARA, TMUA and LNAT, worked through under timed conditions with detailed feedback after every paper.

Try the test simulator →

03

Interview coaching

Mock interviews in the style of the specific college, run by consultants who have both interviewed and been interviewed.

Interview questions →

Full data

Every course, college and country in the 2025 admissions cycle, not just the headline figures. Sort any column by clicking its heading, search by name, or download any table as a CSV. Success rate is acceptances divided by applications. Offer rate and conversion are shown separately because they answer different questions: how likely you are to receive an offer, and how likely an offer is to become a place.

Cambridge

Cambridge acceptance rates by course, UK students

32 of 32 courses
Cambridge undergraduate applications, offers and acceptances by course, UK-domiciled applicants, 2025 cycle
Degree programme▲▼Applications▲▼Offers▲▼Acceptances▲▼Success rate▲▼Offer rate▲▼Conversion▲▼
Anglo-Saxon, Norse & CelticHumanities45322248.9%71.1%68.8%
ArchaeologyHumanities46301737.0%65.2%56.7%
ArchitectureArts382735213.6%19.1%71.2%
Asian & Middle Eastern StudiesLanguages63403250.8%63.5%80.0%
ClassicsHumanities85534755.3%62.4%88.7%
Classics (4 years)Humanities73513142.5%69.9%60.8%
DesignArts79271924.1%34.2%70.4%
EconomicsSocial Sciences8271129211.1%13.5%82.1%
EducationSocial Sciences35292057.1%82.9%69.0%
EnglishHumanities53721017131.8%39.1%81.4%
GeographySocial Sciences3161278727.5%40.2%68.5%
HistoryHumanities53420815629.2%39.0%75.0%
History & Modern LanguagesLanguages96433940.6%44.8%90.7%
History & PoliticsSocial Sciences233554017.2%23.6%72.7%
History of ArtArts86322427.9%37.2%75.0%
Human, Social & Political SciencesSocial Sciences72915711315.5%21.5%72.0%
Land EconomySocial Sciences343695315.5%20.1%76.8%
LawSocial Sciences1,08418213912.8%16.8%76.4%
LinguisticsLanguages76433140.8%56.6%72.1%
Modern & Medieval LanguagesLanguages24615913052.8%64.6%81.8%
MusicArts125816350.4%64.8%77.8%
PhilosophyHumanities154462717.5%29.9%58.7%
Theology, Religion & Philosophy of ReligionHumanities136674936.0%49.3%73.1%
Chemical Engineering & BiotechnologySTEM295483712.5%16.3%77.1%
Computer ScienceSTEM1,114100898.0%9.0%89.0%
EngineeringSTEM1,75125321812.5%14.4%86.2%
MathematicsSTEM1,16733814512.4%29.0%42.9%!
MedicineSTEM1,07227123822.2%25.3%87.8%
Medicine (Graduate Course)STEM13217.7%15.4%50.0%
Natural SciencesSTEM1,35644338828.6%32.7%87.6%
Psychological & Behavioural SciencesSTEM274734917.9%26.6%67.1%
Veterinary MedicineSTEM231725222.5%31.2%72.2%
All courses13,6033,5262,67119.6%25.9%75.8%
UK-domiciled applicants only. Success rate is acceptances divided by applications.

Cambridge acceptance rates by course, all students

32 of 32 courses
Cambridge undergraduate applications, offers and acceptances by course, all applicants, 2025 cycle
Degree programme▲▼Applications▲▼Offers▲▼Acceptances▲▼Success rate▲▼Offer rate▲▼Conversion▲▼
Anglo-Saxon, Norse & CelticHumanities54322240.7%59.3%68.8%
ArchaeologyHumanities84402226.2%47.6%55.0%
ArchitectureArts562936511.6%16.5%69.9%
Asian & Middle Eastern StudiesLanguages89523842.7%58.4%73.1%
ClassicsHumanities107615248.6%57.0%85.2%
Classics (4 years)Humanities84563541.7%66.7%62.5%
DesignArts148362617.6%24.3%72.2%
EconomicsSocial Sciences1,64719516410.0%11.8%84.1%
EducationSocial Sciences155543421.9%34.8%63.0%
EnglishHumanities65224119229.4%37.0%79.7%
GeographySocial Sciences3791399926.1%36.7%71.2%
HistoryHumanities63124117227.3%38.2%71.4%
History & Modern LanguagesLanguages118504538.1%42.4%90.0%
History & PoliticsSocial Sciences332684914.8%20.5%72.1%
History of ArtArts141413122.0%29.1%75.6%
Human, Social & Political SciencesSocial Sciences1,23023617314.1%19.2%73.3%
Land EconomySocial Sciences6611127811.8%16.9%69.6%
LawSocial Sciences1,65429123214.0%17.6%79.7%
LinguisticsLanguages126523830.2%41.3%73.1%
Modern & Medieval LanguagesLanguages26516413450.6%61.9%81.7%
MusicArts143896746.9%62.2%75.3%
PhilosophyHumanities223714218.8%31.8%59.2%
Theology, Religion & Philosophy of ReligionHumanities155725132.9%46.5%70.8%
Chemical Engineering & BiotechnologySTEM541927714.2%17.0%83.7%
Computer ScienceSTEM1,7391631287.4%9.4%78.5%
EngineeringSTEM3,26339233510.3%12.0%85.5%
MathematicsSTEM2,03255525812.7%27.3%46.5%!
MedicineSTEM1,53030727017.6%20.1%87.9%
Medicine (Graduate Course)STEM172352816.3%20.3%80.0%
Natural SciencesSTEM2,64467257621.8%25.4%85.7%
Psychological & Behavioural SciencesSTEM6111117912.9%18.2%71.2%
Veterinary MedicineSTEM341805716.7%23.5%71.3%
All courses22,5134,8933,66916.3%21.7%75.0%
All applicants, UK and international. Success rate is acceptances divided by applications.

Cambridge acceptance rates by college

29 of 29 colleges
Cambridge undergraduate applications, offers and acceptances by college, 2025 cycle
College▲▼Applications▲▼Offers▲▼Acceptances▲▼Success rate▲▼Offer rate▲▼Conversion▲▼
Christ’s84217713415.9%21.0%75.7%
Churchill89421213314.9%23.7%62.7%
Clare96116913013.5%17.6%76.9%
Corpus Christi5541399116.4%25.1%65.5%
Downing96816613814.3%17.1%83.1%
Emmanuel94216113414.2%17.1%83.2%
Fitzwilliam83719214217.0%22.9%74.0%
Girton67320114621.7%29.9%72.6%
Gonville & Caius1,19922016213.5%18.3%73.6%
Homerton95323518219.1%24.7%77.4%
Hughes Hall242755522.7%31.0%73.3%
Jesus1,02315813713.4%15.4%86.7%
King’s82715814117.0%19.1%89.2%
Lucy Cavendish68119512418.2%28.6%63.6%
Magdalene63713810716.8%21.7%77.5%
Murray Edwards51016411121.8%32.2%67.7%
Newnham60314811418.9%24.5%77.0%
Pembroke98717413013.2%17.6%74.7%
Peterhouse4821148818.3%23.7%77.2%
Queens’86420314616.9%23.5%71.9%
Robinson61615511819.2%25.2%76.1%
St Catharine’s75216113918.5%21.4%86.3%
St Edmund’s246996827.6%40.2%68.7%
St John’s1,32223617913.5%17.9%75.8%
Selwyn75415912015.9%21.1%75.5%
Sidney Sussex58913911118.8%23.6%79.9%
Trinity1,42227219914.0%19.1%73.2%
Trinity Hall63815011217.6%23.5%74.7%
Wolfson205594622.4%28.8%78.0%
All colleges22,2234,8293,63716.4%21.7%75.3%
Direct applications only; open applications are allocated separately. Hughes Hall, St Edmund’s, Wolfson and Lucy Cavendish admit mature students and are not directly comparable.

Cambridge acceptance rates by country of domicile

15 of 15 countries
Cambridge undergraduate applications, offers and acceptances by country of domicile, top 15, 2025 cycle
Country of domicile▲▼Applications▲▼Offers▲▼Acceptances▲▼Success rate▲▼Offer rate▲▼Conversion▲▼
China34.9% of international applications2,9003602849.8%12.4%78.9%
United States of America7.2% of international applications59764335.5%10.7%51.6%
Singapore6.9% of international applications57515513323.1%27.0%85.8%
Hong Kong6.9% of international applications5741098214.3%19.0%75.2%
India4.5% of international applications37038256.8%10.3%65.8%
Malaysia2.9% of international applications243372911.9%15.2%78.4%
France1.8% of international applications15314127.8%9.2%85.7%
Ireland1.7% of international applications140221913.6%15.7%86.4%
Canada1.7% of international applications13721118.0%15.3%52.4%
Germany1.6% of international applications134201511.2%14.9%75.0%
Australia1.6% of international applications133282216.5%21.1%78.6%
Spain1.6% of international applications13314118.3%10.5%78.6%
United Arab Emirates1.6% of international applications130986.2%6.9%88.9%
Korea, Republic of1.5% of international applications128251713.3%19.5%68.0%
Pakistan1.2% of international applications96500.0%5.2%0.0%!
Top 15 countries6,44392170110.9%14.3%76.1%
International applicants by country of domicile, top 15 by application volume. Excludes UK-domiciled applicants.

Oxford

Oxford acceptance rates by course, UK students

47 of 47 courses
Oxford undergraduate applications, offers and acceptances by course, UK-domiciled applicants, 2025 cycle
Degree programme▲▼Applications▲▼Offers▲▼Acceptances▲▼Success rate▲▼Offer rate▲▼Conversion▲▼
Ancient & Modern HistoryHumanities95312728.4%32.6%87.1%
Archaeology & AnthropologyHumanities55191120.0%34.5%57.9%
Asian & Middle Eastern StudiesLanguages68413145.6%60.3%75.6%
BiochemistrySTEM506978516.8%19.2%87.6%
BiologySTEM36012310529.2%34.2%85.4%
Biomedical SciencesSTEM349363610.3%10.3%100.0%
ChemistrySTEM63515713721.6%24.7%87.3%
Classical Archaeology & Ancient HistoryHumanities100252020.0%25.0%80.0%
ClassicsHumanities2891179733.6%40.5%82.9%
Classics & EnglishHumanities38141231.6%36.8%85.7%
Classics & Modern LanguagesLanguages155533.3%33.3%100.0%
Computer ScienceSTEM38937369.3%9.5%97.3%
Computer Science & PhilosophySTEM64121117.2%18.8%91.7%
Earth SciencesSTEM76373039.5%48.7%81.1%
Economics & ManagementSocial Sciences79863536.6%7.9%84.1%
Engineering ScienceSTEM61612711218.2%20.6%88.2%
English & Modern LanguagesLanguages82333137.8%40.2%93.9%
English Language & LiteratureHumanities74222319225.9%30.1%86.1%
European & Middle Eastern LanguagesLanguages25131248.0%52.0%92.3%
Experimental PsychologySTEM300523712.3%17.3%71.2%
Fine ArtArts186211910.2%11.3%90.5%
GeographySocial Sciences290866723.1%29.7%77.9%
HistoryHumanities71223520729.1%33.0%88.1%
History & EconomicsSocial Sciences87151517.2%17.2%100.0%
History & EnglishHumanities7010912.9%14.3%90.0%
History & Modern LanguagesLanguages62171625.8%27.4%94.1%
History & PoliticsSocial Sciences216363114.4%16.7%86.1%
History of ArtArts53141120.8%26.4%78.6%
Human SciencesSocial Sciences106312725.5%29.2%87.1%
LawSocial Sciences1,13216413311.7%14.5%81.1%
Law with Law Studies in EuropeSocial Sciences184222111.4%12.0%95.5%
Materials ScienceSTEM92343032.6%37.0%88.2%
MathematicsSTEM1,17713112210.4%11.1%93.1%
Mathematics & Computer ScienceSTEM351353510.0%10.0%100.0%
Mathematics & PhilosophySTEM103161615.5%15.5%100.0%
MedicineSTEM77716614819.0%21.4%89.2%
Modern LanguagesLanguages26314712647.9%55.9%85.7%
Modern Languages & LinguisticsLanguages87473843.7%54.0%80.9%
MusicArts144846645.8%58.3%78.6%
Philosophy & Modern LanguagesLanguages37141027.0%37.8%71.4%
Philosophy & TheologyHumanities112242118.8%21.4%87.5%
Philosophy, Politics & EconomicsSocial Sciences1,02418616716.3%18.2%89.8%
PhysicsSTEM1,12012311810.5%11.0%95.9%
Physics & PhilosophySTEM97131313.4%13.4%100.0%
Psychology, Philosophy & LinguisticsSTEM149312617.4%20.8%83.9%
Religion & Asian and Middle Eastern StudiesHumanities61116.7%16.7%100.0%
Theology & ReligionHumanities101413635.6%40.6%87.8%
All courses14,3403,0062,60918.2%21.0%86.8%
UK-domiciled applicants only. Success rate is acceptances divided by applications.

Oxford acceptance rates by course, all students

47 of 47 courses
Oxford undergraduate applications, offers and acceptances by course, all applicants, 2025 cycle
Degree programme▲▼Applications▲▼Offers▲▼Acceptances▲▼Success rate▲▼Offer rate▲▼Conversion▲▼
Ancient & Modern HistoryHumanities109312724.8%28.4%87.1%
Archaeology & AnthropologyHumanities107261514.0%24.3%57.7%
Asian & Middle Eastern StudiesLanguages108513936.1%47.2%76.5%
BiochemistrySTEM95112010010.5%12.6%83.3%
BiologySTEM77014811715.2%19.2%79.1%
Biomedical SciencesSTEM60852498.1%8.6%94.2%
ChemistrySTEM1,09421318016.5%19.5%84.5%
Classical Archaeology & Ancient HistoryHumanities111272219.8%24.3%81.5%
ClassicsHumanities33813010932.2%38.5%83.8%
Classics & EnglishHumanities42141228.6%33.3%85.7%
Classics & Modern LanguagesLanguages155533.3%33.3%100.0%
Computer ScienceSTEM70967578.0%9.4%85.1%
Computer Science & PhilosophySTEM131181511.5%13.7%83.3%
Earth SciencesSTEM187453719.8%24.1%82.2%
Economics & ManagementSocial Sciences1,54392795.1%6.0%85.9%
Engineering ScienceSTEM1,30221318414.1%16.4%86.4%
English & Modern LanguagesLanguages93333133.3%35.5%93.9%
English Language & LiteratureHumanities1,03924621220.4%23.7%86.2%
European & Middle Eastern LanguagesLanguages29161448.3%55.2%87.5%
Experimental PsychologySTEM490675010.2%13.7%74.6%
Fine ArtArts27232279.9%11.8%84.4%
GeographySocial Sciences382997720.2%25.9%77.8%
HistoryHumanities85626323127.0%30.7%87.8%
History & EconomicsSocial Sciences132181813.6%13.6%100.0%
History & EnglishHumanities951099.5%10.5%90.0%
History & Modern LanguagesLanguages67171623.9%25.4%94.1%
History & PoliticsSocial Sciences373544712.6%14.5%87.0%
History of ArtArts93171314.0%18.3%76.5%
Human SciencesSocial Sciences167362917.4%21.6%80.6%
LawSocial Sciences1,81823919410.7%13.1%81.2%
Law with Law Studies in EuropeSocial Sciences31330288.9%9.6%93.3%
Materials ScienceSTEM225504419.6%22.2%88.0%
MathematicsSTEM1,9312021809.3%10.5%89.1%
Mathematics & Computer ScienceSTEM611806811.1%13.1%85.0%
Mathematics & PhilosophySTEM170242212.9%14.1%91.7%
MedicineSTEM1,16417315513.3%14.9%89.6%
Modern LanguagesLanguages29616013645.9%54.1%85.0%
Modern Languages & LinguisticsLanguages110524137.3%47.3%78.8%
MusicArts175977744.0%55.4%79.4%
Philosophy & Modern LanguagesLanguages48181429.2%37.5%77.8%
Philosophy & TheologyHumanities137292518.2%21.2%86.2%
Philosophy, Politics & EconomicsSocial Sciences1,89527423512.4%14.5%85.8%
PhysicsSTEM1,62619117010.5%11.7%89.0%
Physics & PhilosophySTEM17418158.6%10.3%83.3%
Psychology, Philosophy & LinguisticsSTEM282453813.5%16.0%84.4%
Religion & Asian and Middle Eastern StudiesHumanities16416.3%25.0%25.0%
Theology & ReligionHumanities124443729.8%35.5%84.1%
All courses23,3283,8903,30114.2%16.7%84.9%
All applicants, UK and international. Success rate is acceptances divided by applications.

Oxford acceptance rates by college

31 of 31 colleges
Oxford undergraduate applications, offers and acceptances by college, 2025 cycle
College▲▼Applications▲▼Offers▲▼Acceptances▲▼Success rate▲▼Offer rate▲▼Conversion▲▼
Magdalen1,2781321108.6%10.3%83.3%
Worcester1,4511321117.6%9.1%84.1%
Balliol1,14013712210.7%12.0%89.1%
Keble1,07914612811.9%13.5%87.7%
Christ Church1,10016613612.4%15.1%81.9%
St John’s1,12714912010.6%13.2%80.5%
Brasenose1,02112310810.6%12.0%87.8%
New College1,04813712612.0%13.1%92.0%
University College83515012515.0%18.0%83.3%
St Catherine’s84917114216.7%20.1%83.0%
Trinity7591088911.7%14.2%82.4%
St Hugh’s69113911817.1%20.1%84.9%
Merton7401099412.7%14.7%86.2%
Jesus68813111316.4%19.0%86.3%
Somerville66213711817.8%20.7%86.1%
Wadham63915413721.4%24.1%89.0%
St Hilda’s66314411817.8%21.7%81.9%
Hertford72113311015.3%18.4%82.7%
St Anne’s66415112919.4%22.7%85.4%
Pembroke66412810315.5%19.3%80.5%
Exeter6761199914.6%17.6%83.2%
The Queen’s6831139614.1%16.5%85.0%
Lincoln5931029015.2%17.2%88.2%
St Edmund Hall61312510617.3%20.4%84.8%
St Peter’s58311910217.5%20.4%85.7%
Lady Margaret Hall65814211918.1%21.6%83.8%
Oriel4891139319.0%23.1%82.3%
Corpus Christi398857218.1%21.4%84.7%
Mansfield460938217.8%20.2%88.2%
Harris Manchester165473923.6%28.5%83.0%
Regent’s Park141443524.8%31.2%79.5%
All colleges23,2783,8793,29014.1%16.7%84.8%
Harris Manchester admits mature students and Regent’s Park is a Permanent Private Hall; neither is directly comparable to the other colleges.

Oxford acceptance rates by country of domicile

15 of 15 countries
Oxford undergraduate applications and acceptances by country of domicile, top 15, 2025 cycle
Country of domicile▲▼Applications▲▼Acceptances▲▼Success rate▲▼
China2,1261989.3%
United States of America1,139817.1%
India892525.8%
Hong Kong (SAR)5116011.7%
Singapore5047114.1%
Canada356308.4%
Germany2823111.0%
South Korea250197.6%
Poland244239.4%
France227146.2%
Ireland224198.5%
Italy221115.0%
Turkey220115.0%
Australia2152511.6%
Malaysia164159.1%
Top 15 countries7,5756608.7%
International applicants by country of domicile, top 15 by application volume. Offer counts are not published by country.

Frequently asked questions

For students starting university in the 2025/26 academic year, Oxford had a lower overall acceptance rate of 14.2% (3,302 students admitted from 23,329 applications) compared to Cambridge’s 16.3% (3,669 students admitted from 22,513 applications), making Oxford marginally harder to get into on headline figures. However, both universities vary significantly by course and college, so the difficulty of your specific application depends far more on your chosen subject than the institution.

No Cambridge college is easy to get into, but in 2025/26 St Edmund’s College had the highest undergraduate acceptance rate at 27.6%. Note that St Edmund’s is a mature student college primarily admitting students aged 21 and over, so it is not directly comparable to standard undergraduate colleges. Among standard undergraduate colleges, Girton (21.7%) had the highest acceptance rate.

No Oxford college is easy to get into, but in 2025/26 Wadham College had the highest acceptance rate among standard undergraduate colleges at 21.4%. Harris Manchester and Regent’s Park College, which are Permanent Private Halls with atypical applicant pools, have been excluded from this comparison.

For students starting university in the 2025/26 academic year, Pembroke College had the lowest acceptance rate of all standard Cambridge undergraduate colleges at 13.2%.

For students starting university in the 2025/26 academic year, Worcester College had the lowest acceptance rate of all standard Oxford undergraduate colleges at 7.6%, followed closely by Magdalen College at 8.6%.

For students starting university in the 2025/26 academic year, Computer Science was the most competitive Cambridge course with an acceptance rate of just 7.4%, followed by Engineering (10.3%) and Land Economy (11.8%). Many of these highly competitive courses also require a subject-specific admissions test, making thorough preparation essential.

For students starting university in the 2025/26 academic year, Economics & Management was the most competitive Oxford course with an acceptance rate of just 5.1%, followed by Biomedical Sciences (8.1%) and Computer Science (8.0%). These courses attract large numbers of highly qualified applicants relative to the number of places available.

For students starting university in the 2025/26 academic year, Cambridge’s overall acceptance rate was 16.3%, with 3,669 students admitted from 22,513 applicants. This headline figure masks significant variation across courses, colleges, and countries of domicile, so it is important to look beyond the overall rate when planning your application.

For students starting university in the 2025/26 academic year, Oxford’s overall acceptance rate was 14.2%, with 3,302 students admitted from 23,329 applicants. This headline figure masks significant variation across courses, colleges, and countries of domicile, so it is important to look beyond the overall rate when planning your application.

For students starting university in the 2025/26 academic year, the Netherlands had the highest acceptance rate at Oxford among countries with at least 10 acceptances, at 16.0% (13 acceptances from 81 applications). Singapore was second at 14.1% (71 acceptances from 504 applications), followed by Japan at 13.5% (10 acceptances from 74 applications). It is worth noting that the Netherlands and Japan have relatively small applicant pools, so their rates can shift significantly year on year. Singapore, with a much larger applicant pool, provides a more reliable indication of consistent strong performance.

For students starting university in the 2025/26 academic year, Singapore had the highest acceptance rate at Cambridge among countries with at least 10 acceptances, at 23.1%, significantly above the overall Cambridge average of 16.3%. Australia was second at 16.5%, followed by New Zealand at 14.9%. Singapore has consistently ranked among the top-performing countries at Cambridge, reflecting strong academic preparation and a well-established culture of Oxbridge applications among high-achieving Singaporean students.

Practise the test these courses require

Almost every course on this page requires an admissions test. Sit a full paper under timed conditions and see your score against the same distribution the universities use.

Open the test simulator